top of page

Best Classical Musicians Awards
2023 Spring Season Results

January, 2023

Grand Award
Dmytro Gnativ / Dr.Pornsiri Uthaicharoenpong


*WOMCF Multi-Award Winning Achievement
Luciano Armand Copok, Rosa Bugarin, Connor McQuillan, Rafal Marek Wisniewski, Mirei Kuroyanagi, Christopher Hong, Pintra Leeswadtrakul, Tanya Ganesh, Lim Yee Leng, Mia Ji, Michelle Ji, Chalinee Chitchulanon... Click to read the full list on WOMCF Website


Best Instrumentalist Award
Mirei Kuroyanagi / Nina Suszkiewicz / Charles Wang / Claire Wu / Feina Wang / Naparuethai Anuwatmatee / Sixuan Yin / Wen, Lee Sin Grace / Christopher Hong / Tanya Ganesh / Gülce Hanişoğlu / Kong Wai Kio Kristen / Chongrui Luo / Kong Wai Ka Ashley / ANNA-MARIA  GYPAKI / Yuxi Yang / Rosa Bugarin / Dr.Pornsiri Uthaicharoenpong / Connor McQuillan / ZHIWEI FENG / Saori Hirai / Jiaxin Lin / Zhuoxin Yang / THOMAS OLIVER MASCIAGA / LI BOSHEN / Jingduan Wang / Svari Teya Tejacharoenanan

Best Vocalist Award
Feihong Yu / WANG XIN RUI / Satinee Arwrungrueng / Gengshuwei / Jiajing Wang / Monika Urlik
Categories
G: Best Baroque Performance

Gold Award
Yijia Gao - Piano
Monika Urlik - Vocal

Silver Award
Ethel Gates - Flute
ShenXi Ning - Piano

Bronze Award
Vincent Buxton - Piano
Alice Jang - Clarinet

H: Best Classical Compositions Performance

Gold Award
Tanya Ganesh - Oboe
Luciano Armand Copok - Vocal
Wen, Lee Sin Grace - Violin

Silver Award
Gideon Berry - Violin
Liyana Singh -  Piano
Skylar Draper - Vocal

Bronze Award
CHUHE LIN -  Vocal
Caspian Villegas - Violin
Iwan Bellamy - Cello

J: Best Modern Compositions Performance

Gold Award
Rosa Bugarin - Cello
Zhuoxin Yang - Double bass
Olga Grichshenko - Composition

Silver Award
Domingo Penaloza - Piano
Zhu Ying - Cello
Elleanor Thompson - Flute

Bronze Award
Harun Duke -  Piano
Gino Mendola - Composition

Jace Christie - Clarinet

I: Best Romantic Compositions Performance

Grand Award
Dr.Pornsiri Uthaicharoenpong - Piano
Dmytro Gnativ - Alto Flute

Gold Award
Zhuoxin Yang - Double bass
THOMAS OLIVER MASCIAGA / Mia Ji / Lim Yee Leng - Piano
LI BOSHEN - Trumpet

 
Silver Award
Larine Ouyang - Piano
Xiaohui Yan / Carlos Lee - Harp

Imogen Lawson - Cello
 
Bronze Award
Keri Penn / Cheng Zhang -  Piano
Katherine Carty - Viola
Mi Yeon-Seok - Violin

K: Best Sonata Performance

Gold Award
Jingduan Wang - Cello
Rachelle Amelia Tan - Violin

Silver Award
Ophelia Sanford - Violin
Jamelia O'Doherty - Oboe

Bronze Award
Suman Chadwick -  Piano
Aleisha Knight -  Cello

L: Best Etude Performance

Gold Award
Michelle Ji - Piano
Chongrui Luo - Piano

Silver Award
Hanna Zuniga -  Piano

Xavier Torres - Violin

Bronze Award
Huxiu Yi -  Piano
Giles Golden - Violin

M: Best Concerto Performance

Gold Award
Tanya Ganesh - Oboe

Rafał Marek Wiśniewski - Violin

Silver Award
Imogen Lawson - Cello
Fenya CHENG - Conducting

Bronze Award
Kenzo Mclellan -  Violin

Sheila Teixidó - Viola
 
N: Best Duo Performance

Silver Award
Toby & Alex Conroy - Guitar Duo

Gold Award
PRAETAWAN SAE-NGOW & PATCHARAPRUEK SAE-NGOW - Piano Duo

Bronze Award
Beibei Zhang & Liu Xinyu -  Piano Duo

F: Professional (No age limit)

Gold Award
Dr.Pornsiri Uthaicharoenpong / William Mendebaum / Connor McQuillan - Piano
Rosa Bugarin - Cello
Zhen Li - Composition
Sihan Li - Flute
ZHIWEI FENG - Saxophone
Saori Hirai / Jiaxin Lin / Ezgi Ergin - Violin
Gengshuwei / Jiajing Wang / WangYang Chen - Vocal

Silver Award
YEUNG Hiu Fan / LIU QIANWEN - Vocal
Nadeem Kaur - Violin
Katerina Schmidt - Harp

Hana Seymour / DAVY LELOUP - Piano
Maude Lam - Cello
 
Bronze Award
Yijia Gao / Chalinee Chitchulanon - Piano
Chenyi Wang - Flute
Areebah Romero - Viola
Alesha Hilton / Kaine Thomson / Isra Scott - Violin
Sidra Hale - Harp
Henri Chang / Qifeng WU - Composition

E: Age 18-22

Silver Award
Ariyan William - Piano
Jenny Stevenson / Annabella Adkins / Katelyn Hill - Vocal
May Bates - Violin

Gold Award
Yiwen Lin - Flute
Yuxi Yang - Harp
Zhengyi Xu - Violin
Feihong Yu / WANG XIN RUI / Satinee Arwrungrueng - Vocal

Bronze Award
Tia Mcmillan - Violin
Maliha O'Ryan - Piano
Alessandro Morelli - Composition
Martino Vallese / Ding Yong  - Vocal

D: Age 14-17

Gold Award
Christopher Hong - Bassoon

Tanya Ganesh / Gülce Hanişoğlu - Oboe
Chongrui Luo / Kong Wai Ka Ashley / Kong Wai Kio Kristen - Piano
ANNA-MARIA  GYPAKI / Swansea Siu - Violin

Silver Award
Larine Ouyang / Michelle Ji - Piano
Jinghuan Yu / PITCHAYAWADEE  SIRANARAKUN - Violin
Kaden Fletcher - Oboe

Bronze Award
Lara Vasquez / Raisa Johns - Piano
Alberto Manfredonia - Cello
Keith Williams / Lena Hodge - Violin
Pero Conradi / Zhong Hang - Flute

C: Age 11-13

Silver Award
Mia Ji / PRAETAWAN  SAE-NGOW / Vasco - Piano
Rachelle Amelia Tan - Violin
Luciano Armand Copok - Vocal

Gold Award
Feina Wang / Sean Lan - Cello
Svari Teya Tejacharoenanan / Naparuethai Anuwatmatee - Piano
Sixuan Yin - Viola
Wen, Lee Sin Grace - Violin

Bronze Award
Ciara Ibarra - Cello
Valerio Bartolone / Kyle Russell - Piano
Aayan Jarvis - Violin
Madeleine Douglas / Zeng Yihai - Vocal

B: Age 8-10

Gold Award#
Nina Suszkiewicz / ASTON LIM DING SHEN /
Phanthira Chirathivat / Rapat Kanjanawattana - Piano

YanYu Li - Viola
Claire Wu / Nachayakul Anuwatmatee / Charles Wang - Violin

Punrawee Treekanokwittaya - Vocal

Silver Award
FEITONG LI / PIMPISA  LEEKUL - Piano
Zayden Young - Viola
Alister Mcgill - Violin
Leonard Sherman / Ben Leonard - Vocal

Bronze Award
Leo Kim - Viola

MS. ATIKARN CHANINWONGSIRI - Piano
Xu Zhihao - Cello
Anastagio Argento - Violin

Courtnie Chung / Ernest Ramos - Vocal
A: Age 7 and younger

Gold Award
Benxu Yang - Cello
Pintra Leeswadtrakul / Mirei Kuroyanagi - Piano

Silver Award
Olivia Gao - Piano
Gerardo Pagni - Viola

Bronze Award
Kiran Ramos - Cello
Kenny Shaw / Martin Ellis / Fan Li - Piano
bottom of page